Sobha Limited has six projects in the Dwarka Expressway catchment — four on the alignment in Sectors 106, 108 and 109, and two in New Gurgaon’s Sector 80. Pricing runs from about ₹2.03 crore for a serviced 1 BHK at Sobha Strada to over ₹16 crore for a villa at Sobha International City.

One thing has to be settled before any of it is useful. Sobha City in Sector 108 is not a ready-to-move project, and it is not an under-construction project. It is both, tower by tower — six towers occupied, the rest still building, on one 39-acre site. Every published source picks one status and reports it as the whole. A buyer told “possession began in 2021” and allotted a final-phase tower is looking at 2028.

The difference between those two outcomes is identifiable from public records, because each tower carries its own RERA registration. That map is in the next section.

Sobha City: the tower-by-tower map

Sobha City is a 39-acre township released in phases since 2016. Two independent sources report the same completed set: towers A1, A2, B1, B2, C1 and C2 are finished and occupied, with Phases 1 and 2 completed in December 2021 and residents in place since. The remaining towers are at varying stages, running through to a final phase around 2028.

What makes this checkable rather than a claim is that Sobha registered the township in tower groups, and the registration schedule is published.

TowersRERA registrationStatus
A1, B1, C186 of 2017Occupied
A2, B2, C2115 of 2017Occupied
C312 of 2018Under construction
C412 of 2019Under construction
A3, A4, B3, B434 of 2019Under construction
C5, C626 of 2020Under construction
D1, D2, D3, D4, Z1, Z295 of 2022Under construction — final phase

Registration schedule as published across two independent sources. Confirm your specific tower’s registration and occupancy certificate directly before relying on it.

Two things this map settles, and one it does not.

It settles which registration governs your unit. The gap between the earliest registration and the last is five years, and the completion dates attached to them differ accordingly. A buyer in an 86 of 2017 tower and a buyer in a 95 of 2022 tower are in the same township under entirely different regulatory commitments.

It also settles what the final phase is. Towers D1 through Z2, under registration 95 of 2022, are the group marketed as Sobha Vista Residences — described by Sobha’s own material as the final phase of Sobha City, launched after fourteen towers had already sold. It appears on some listing platforms as a standalone development, which is how a buyer ends up comparing two entries that are the same township.

What it does not settle is the total tower count. The registration schedule above accounts for exactly twenty towers. The widely repeated figure is “6 ready and 16 under construction”, which implies twenty-two, and one source independently reports twenty towers with 1,548 apartments. Either the published registration list is incomplete or the twenty-two figure is wrong. Ask which registration covers any tower you are shown that is not on this list.

The check takes one question. Ask for the tower designation on your allotment and the registration number covering it. Match them against the table, read that filing’s completion date on the portal, and you have your answer regardless of what the marketing says. For context on what fully completed stock looks like elsewhere, the delivered inventory elsewhere on the corridor listing is a useful comparison set.

Why the published record disagrees with itself

The contradictions around Sobha City are not scattered errors. They are phases reported as wholes.

FieldPublished valuesLikely explanation
Towers14 · 20 · 2214 sold at one point; 20 per the registration schedule
Units1,100 · 1,500 · 1,548 · 1,728Different phase counts
StatusReady to move · Under constructionBoth true, different towers
PossessionDec 2021 · 2024 · Dec 2026 · 2028Phases 1–2 · 4 · 5 · 6
Open space70% · 85% · 86%Measured against different parcels
Price from₹1.35 Cr · ₹1.55 Cr · ₹2.75 Cr · ₹4.14 CrOld launch pricing vs current resale
Clubhouse40,000 sq ft · 50,000 sq ftPossibly one clubhouse vs both
LaunchJune 2016 · 2017Township vs first registration

The same pattern repeats at Sobha International City, and there it is more extreme. Published land area runs from 12.89 acres to 150 acres — a twelvefold gap that cannot describe one site, but describes a phase and the township containing it perfectly well. Unit counts of 341 and 479, product descriptions spanning apartments, villas, duplexes and row houses, and starting prices from ₹6.12 crore to ₹14 crore all follow from the same cause.

Sobha’s corridor inventory is phased townships, and the published record consistently reports one phase as though it were the whole project. Once you know that, most of the apparent contradiction resolves — and the correct question changes from “what is this project” to “which phase am I being sold”.

Three data failures that are not phase-related and should be treated differently.

One source publishes Sobha International City’s registration as “318 of 2017, dated June 2011.” A 2017 registration cannot carry a 2011 date; the entry contradicts itself. Another gives 164 of 2017. Neither should be relied on.

One source gives Sobha City’s first tower group the registration “HRERA (Reg.) 213/2017/763” where two others give 86 of 2017 for the same towers.

And most strikingly, a website named for the developer publishes, under the heading Sobha Strada, a description of “3, 4 and 5 bedroom luxury residences with servant rooms across 3 towers on 7.5 acres, approximately 400+ luxury residences, from ₹9.5 crore,” under registration GGM/785/465/2023/73. Sobha Strada is a 2.03-acre single-tower development of 251 one-bedroom serviced residences from about ₹2.03 crore, registered under GGM/1010/742/2025/113. Nothing in that description matches — not the land area, tower count, configuration, unit count, price, or registration number.

Across four articles on this site, this is the fourth form the same problem has taken: registration numbers migrating between projects, addresses migrating, specification sets migrating, and now an entire project identity published under another project’s name.

What Sobha’s occupied stock yields

Sobha City’s occupied towers carry 188-plus resale listings and 74-plus rental listings — deep enough for the arithmetic to be done rather than asserted.

ConfigurationSizePriceRent (month)Annual rentGross yield
3 BHK1,711 sq ft₹3.50 Cr₹68,000₹8.16 L2.33%
3 BHK1,710 sq ft₹3.39 Cr₹68,000₹8.16 L2.41%
4 BHK2,343 sq ft~₹4.69 Cr₹95,000₹11.40 L2.43%
3 BHK2,072 sq ft~₹4.14 Cr₹1,00,000₹12.00 L2.90%

Where a price is marked approximate, it is derived from the current indicative resale rate of about ₹20,000 per sq ft against the stated size. All figures are asking prices and asking rents rather than transacted values.

The observed band is 2.33% to 2.90% gross, before maintenance, vacancy and property tax. That is the highest range recorded across the four developers covered on this site — DLF’s delivered belt returns roughly 2.0%, and Godrej’s corridor stock runs 1.85% to 2.69%.

And it corrects a generalisation worth correcting. Within Godrej’s portfolio, yield rose as the rate per square foot fell — cheap stock returned more than expensive stock. Sobha City breaks that as a general rule. At roughly ₹20,000 per sq ft it is more expensive than Godrej Meridien’s ₹15,700, and it still yields more, because its rents run ₹68,000 to ₹1,00,000 against Meridien’s ₹39,500 to ₹75,000.

What drives yield is tenant demand for the specific location and product, not price alone. Sobha City is an established community with a functioning clubhouse, Delhi’s reserved greens on two sides and a fifteen-to-twenty-minute airport run — and tenants pay for that. Run the arithmetic project by project. For comparison across the wider market, the corridor’s wider apartment market page covers other developers’ stock in the same sectors.

One gap stated rather than filled. Sobha International City is occupied and available, but villa rental listings were not obtainable in sufficient depth to compute a yield. That absence is itself informative: a ₹6–16 crore villa has a much shallower rental market than a ₹3.5 crore apartment, and anyone buying at that level for income should establish the tenant pool before the purchase, not after.

What 2.90% does and does not mean. It is the closest anything on this corridor has come to the 3–4% commonly marketed to rental investors, and it is still below it. Net of costs, subtract roughly 0.4 to 0.5 points from every figure in the table.

Quick reference: all 6 projects

#ProjectSectorBandStatusConfigurationPrice
1Sobha City108A6 towers occupied, rest under construction2, 3, 4 BHK₹2.62–5.81 Cr resale
2Sobha Altus106AUnder constructionStudios, 3, 4, 5 BHK₹7.76–9.64 Cr
3Sobha International City109AOccupied4, 5 BHK villas₹6.12–16.30 Cr
4Sobha Strada106ANew launch1 BHK serviced + retailFrom ₹2.03 Cr
5Sobha Aranya80CNew Gurgaon3, 4 BHKNot verified
6Sobha Karma Lakelands80CNew GurgaonUltra-luxuryNot verified

Prices exclude GST, preferential location charges, parking, club membership and IFMS.


1. Sobha City — Sector 108

The largest Sobha development on this corridor, the only one with a substantial occupied community, and the source of all the yield evidence above.

Sobha City occupies 39 to 39.39 acres in Sector 108, on an existing 75-metre road with more than 500 metres of frontage, overlooking Delhi’s reserved greens on one side and low-rise villa developments on the other. The masterplan carries 8.5 acres of open park, a one-acre resort-style lakelet, a 90-metre-diameter cricket ground — a genuinely unusual amenity at this scale — over 50 amenities and two oval clubhouses. Towers run G+18 to G+24 with only four apartments per floor. Configurations run 2, 3 and 4 BHK from roughly 1,381 to 2,963 sq ft super area.

The tower-by-tower structure is covered in full above and is the single most important thing to establish before booking.

DeveloperSobha Limited
LocationBabupur, Sector 108, Dwarka Expressway, Gurugram – 122017
RERARegistered in tower groups — 86 of 2017 through 95 of 2022. See the map above
Land area39–39.39 acres
Towers20 per the registration schedule · 22 widely published · 6 occupied
FloorsG+18 to G+24 · 4 apartments per floor
UnitsConflicting — 1,100 · 1,500 · 1,548 · 1,728 published
Configuration2, 3, 4 BHK · ~1,381–2,963 sq ft
Resale rate~₹20,000/sq ft
Resale prices2 BHK ₹2.62 Cr · 3 BHK ₹3.39–3.50 Cr · 4 BHK ₹5.81 Cr
Rent₹68,000–1,00,000/month
Gross yield2.33–2.90% — highest recorded on this site
Listings188+ resale · 74+ rental
Open spacePublished as 70%, 85% and 86%
Clubhouses2 oval clubhouses, 40,000–50,000 sq ft
PossessionPhases 1–2 December 2021 · later phases through ~2028
ConnectivityDwarka 3 km · IGI 15–20 min · Cyber City ~20 min · via Palam Vihar

What you are accepting. Whichever tower you buy into, you are living beside active construction — fourteen or more of the towers are still building, with the final phase running to around 2028. That is years of noise, dust and site traffic for occupants of the completed towers, and residents in the belt also report waterlogging and access-road conditions. It is the honest cost of buying early into a phased township. Against that, the resale format lets you inspect the actual apartment, the actual tower position and the actual community before committing, which at ₹3–6 crore is worth a great deal.

Best suited to: buyers who want an established, occupied community with the corridor’s best rental yield, and who will insist on a tower designation and its registration number before signing.

Ask which tower and RERA registration your Sobha City unit falls under


2. Sobha Altus — Sector 106

Sobha’s ultra-luxury corridor launch, and the project whose published specification set is the least internally consistent in this article.

Altus occupies 5.51 acres in Sector 106 with three towers — two high-rise at 3B+G+28 floors and one mid-rise at 1B+S+11 — built using Mivan aluminium formwork, which produces a monolithic concrete structure with fewer joints and generally better finish tolerances than conventional brick-and-plaster. The clubhouse runs to 46,080 sq ft, which against roughly 240 to 290 households is among the highest clubhouse-per-home ratios on this corridor.

DeveloperSobha Limited
LocationSector 106, Dwarka Expressway, Gurugram
RERARC/REP/HARERA/GGM/828/560/2024/55, dated May 2024 — also cited as “55 of 2024”
Land area5.51 acres
Towers3 · two at 3B+G+28, one at 1B+S+11
UnitsConflicting — 239 and 293 both published
ConfigurationConflicting — published as studios plus 3/4 BHK, as 4 and 5 BHK, as 3/4/5 BHK, and as “1.5, 3, 4, 4+”
SizesStudios 667–734 sq ft · larger units 3,044–4,077 sq ft
Price₹7.76–9.64 Cr · ₹7.31 Cr also listed
Clubhouse46,080 sq ft
ConstructionMivan formwork
StatusUnder construction

Four incompatible configuration sets is the tell. A project can legitimately offer studios alongside 5 BHK apartments — unusual but not impossible on a mixed-tower site. What is not legitimate is four different sources each publishing a different set, which indicates they are copying each other rather than reading the filing. The registration number is stable across sources and is the thing to check: pull RC/REP/HARERA/GGM/828/560/2024/55 and read the unit schedule.

At this price band, Sector 106’s ultra-luxury tier also includes Elan The Emperor’s Sector 106 towers at ₹10–13 crore above it, and Godrej Meridien at ₹2.12–4.70 crore well below. Altus occupies the gap.

What you are accepting. An under-construction ultra-luxury purchase at ₹7.76 crore-plus where the unit count is not settled in public sources. Unit count determines density, which at 5.51 acres with a 46,080 sq ft clubhouse is a large part of what you are paying for. Get it from the filing before you pay for exclusivity.

Best suited to: buyers who want Mivan-built ultra-luxury in Sector 106 and will verify the unit schedule themselves. Full project detail is on the Sobha Altus in Sector 106 page.

Request the registered unit schedule and price list for Sobha Altus


3. Sobha International City — Sector 109

The corridor’s largest villa township, occupied and available, and the clearest illustration of the phase-reported-as-whole problem.

International City is a low-density villa development in Sector 109, planned at roughly six villas per acre — a density figure that is the entire product proposition. Villas run G+2 with 4 and 5 BHK configurations, alongside duplexes and row houses, with a clubhouse reported at 65,000 sq ft across five levels. Sizes span roughly 4,000 to 7,331 sq ft for 4 BHK villas and 4,500 to 7,265 sq ft for 5 BHK. The development is occupied and villas are available for immediate possession — a genuine rarity on a corridor dominated by under-construction high-rises.

DeveloperSobha Limited
LocationSector 109, Dwarka Expressway, Gurugram
RERAUnresolved — published as 318 of 2017 “dated June 2011” (self-contradicting) and as 164 of 2017
Land areaPhase vs township — 12.89 acres and 150+ acres both published
UnitsConflicting — 341 and 479
Product4 and 5 BHK villas · duplexes · row houses · G+2
Sizes4 BHK ~4,000–7,331 sq ft · 5 BHK ~4,500–7,265 sq ft
Density~6 villas per acre
Price₹6.12 Cr onwards · ₹7–16.30 Cr band · ₹14 Cr also quoted as a starting figure
Clubhouse65,000 sq ft across five levels — also described as 2 acres
Rental marketToo thin to compute a yield — see the yield section
StatusOccupied, ready for possession

The land-area figures are not contradictory once read correctly. 12.89 acres is a phase; 150-plus acres is the township. Establish which parcel your villa sits on and what is planned around it, because at six villas per acre the value proposition is density — and density is a phase-level fact, not a township-level one.

The registration situation is different and worse. One published number carries a date four years before its own year. Do not proceed on either published figure. Pull the registration for your specific villa’s phase from the portal.

A claim to disregard. Broker material for this project asserts the location “will be 50% more expensive in 2 years.” No source supports it and no methodology is given. It is named here only because seeing it named makes it easier to recognise elsewhere.

Best suited to: buyers who want a ready-to-occupy villa near the Delhi border, for end use rather than income, and will do phase-level verification before paying. Comparable villa inventory across Gurgaon is worth pricing against it.

Ask for the phase, parcel and registration covering your Sobha International City villa


4. Sobha Strada — Sector 106

Sobha’s first commercial launch in Delhi NCR, and a genuinely different product from anything else in its corridor portfolio.

Strada is not an apartment project. It is a mixed-use development of serviced one-bedroom residences above a retail plaza — 251 residences in a single tower rising to G+31, on 2.03 acres. Sobha’s own filing splits the site precisely: 1.64 acres for the serviced residences and central plaza, 0.39 acres for the retail plaza. Serviced apartments start around 856 sq ft; retail units from about 251 sq ft.

The serviced format is what distinguishes it. Amenities include a lap pool, kids’ pool, alfresco dining, an outdoor fitness area and a business lounge, with service partners providing on-demand laundry, housekeeping and round-the-clock reception and concierge. That is a hospitality-adjacent operating model rather than a conventional apartment one, and it carries a different cost structure — service charges on a serviced residence run materially above standard maintenance.

DeveloperSobha Limited
LocationSector 106, Dwarka Expressway, Gurugram
RERARC/REP/HARERA/GGM/1010/742/2025/113, dated 17 November 2025 (Phase 1)
Land area2.03 acres · Block 1 (residences + central plaza) 1.64 ac · Block 2 (retail plaza) 0.39 ac
Tower1, G+31
Units251 serviced residences
Configuration1 BHK serviced residences · retail units
SizesServiced apartments from ~856 sq ft · retail from ~251 sq ft
PriceFrom ₹2.03 Cr (residences); ₹2.5 Cr also quoted · retail and studio entry reported near ₹50 L
Payment plans30:70, 15:85, and construction-linked options reported
LaunchNovember 2025
PossessionDecember 2032 per registration
DesignGlass and aluminium façade · triple-height lobby

The residential-to-commercial split is published and it is roughly 4:1 by land area — 1.64 acres residential against 0.39 acres retail. That answers the question the previous version of this article could not, and it matters: a resident above a retail plaza deals with footfall, service traffic and extended operating hours in a way an apartment buyer does not.

Two cautions. A December 2032 possession is seven years out — the longest wait of any project in this article, and longer than most buyers appreciate when the entry price is ₹2.03 crore. And a serviced 1 BHK is an investment product more than a family home; its resale market will be shallower than a conventional apartment’s, and its returns depend on the service operator performing.

A verification note specific to this project. A website named for the developer publishes an entirely different project under the Strada name — 3, 4 and 5 BHK residences across 3 towers on 7.5 acres from ₹9.5 crore, under registration GGM/785/465/2023/73. If you are shown anything resembling that description for Strada, the source is wrong. Strada’s registration is GGM/1010/742/2025/113. Further detail is on the Sobha Strada’s mixed-use development page.

Best suited to: investors who want a serviced-residence asset near the airport with a long horizon, and retail buyers wanting a Sector 106 frontage position.

Request the serviced-residence cost sheet and service charge structure for Sobha Strada


Band C — New Gurgaon, Sector 80

Both projects below sit in Sector 80, several kilometres from the expressway alignment, near Karma Lakelands. They are marketed within Sobha’s Dwarka Expressway portfolio and are included here labelled. Neither has verifiable specification data in public sources, which is stated once rather than repeated.

5. Sobha Aranya — Sector 80

A 3 and 4 BHK development positioned on its landscaping — Sobha’s material emphasises nature-led design and vertical gardens.

Sector 80 is New Gurgaon. Its resale comparables are New Gurgaon projects, not Sector 106 to 109 stock, and the practical arterial is NH-48 rather than the expressway. For a buyer whose movement runs toward Manesar and the NH-48 corridor, that is a reasonable position. For a buyer who wants the airport and Delhi access that Sobha’s Sector 108 and 109 projects genuinely have, it is not the same product at any price.

DeveloperSobha Limited
LocationSector 80, New Gurgaon, near Karma Lakelands
Configuration3 and 4 BHK
Land area, towers, units, price, RERANot obtainable in verifiable form — request directly

Best suited to: NH-48-oriented buyers who want Sobha construction and are not buying for corridor proximity.

Check configurations and current pricing at Sobha Aranya


6. Sobha Karma Lakelands — Sector 80

An ultra-luxury development adjacent to the Karma Lakelands golf and residential estate, positioned on greenery and a lakeside setting.

Sobha’s own material names Aranya and Karma Lakelands together, which raises a question the research could not settle: whether these are two developments or one described two ways. That distinction matters — if they share a masterplan they share infrastructure, access and phasing, and the phase-reported-as-whole problem documented throughout this article would apply to them too.

DeveloperSobha Limited
LocationSector 80, New Gurgaon
PositioningUltra-luxury, lake-adjacent
Relationship to Sobha AranyaUnresolved — possibly separate, possibly one masterplan
Land area, towers, units, configuration, price, RERANot obtainable in verifiable form — request directly

Best suited to: buyers drawn to the Karma Lakelands setting who will establish first whether they are buying a distinct project or a phase of one.

Ask whether Sobha Karma Lakelands and Sobha Aranya are one development or two


Does Sobha’s delivery reputation hold on this corridor?

Sobha’s positioning rests on two claims: full backward integration — design, construction, engineering and finishing handled in-house rather than subcontracted — and on-time delivery. Both are worth testing here rather than repeating.

The evidence supports the delivery claim, with limits. Sobha City’s Phases 1 and 2 completed in December 2021, with resale inventory appearing from March 2021 and a functioning community since. Sobha International City in Sector 109 is occupied with villas available for immediate possession. That is two delivered developments on this corridor, one of them a villa township, and it is more than most developers here can show.

The phase sequence is also evidence in itself. Registrations run 86 of 2017, 115 of 2017, 12 of 2018, 12 of 2019, 34 of 2019, 26 of 2020, 95 of 2022 — a steady cadence over five years rather than a cluster of launches followed by silence. A developer registering new phases annually while earlier phases hand over is behaving like one that is building, not one that is stalled.

What it does not yet demonstrate. Fourteen or more of Sobha City’s towers are still building, with the final phase running to around 2028. Sobha Altus was registered only in May 2024 and Strada in November 2025, with a December 2032 completion. So the corridor record shows Sobha delivering early phases while later phases of the same townships remain outstanding — normal for phased development, but not the same as a completed project handed over end to end.

On backward integration specifically. The claim makes a testable prediction about finish consistency. If it holds, apartments handed over in 2021 should show the same finish standard as those handed over later, and defect patterns should be consistent rather than varying by contractor. A buyer can check this directly at Sobha City by inspecting resale units from different handover waves — listings distinguish between “0–1 year old” and “1–5 years old” properties, which makes the comparison straightforward. That is a more useful test than any brochure claim, and it costs one afternoon. For context on how Sobha sits against the rest of the market, every developer active on this corridor is covered separately.

One figure to treat carefully. Sobha’s delivered-project count is published as 140 projects by one source and as 576 projects spanning 148.02 million sq ft across 14 cities by another. The second figure appears on the same site that published an entirely wrong project under the Strada name. Use the company’s own investor disclosures for any national-scale claim.

Which Sobha project fits which buyer

If your priority isThe projectWhat you accept
Move in now, established communitySobha City towers A1, A2, B1, B2, C1, C2Years of adjacent construction until ~2028
Best rental yield on this corridorSobha City, Sector 1082.33–2.90% gross — highest recorded here, still below 3%
A ready-to-occupy villaSobha International City, Sector 109Registration unresolved publicly; rental market too thin for income
Lowest densitySobha International City (~6 villas/acre)₹6.12 Cr entry; density is a phase-level fact
Ultra-luxury apartment, Sector 106Sobha AltusUnder construction; unit count not settled publicly
Highest clubhouse-per-home ratioSobha Altus (46,080 sq ft)Depends on the unresolved unit count
Lowest entry price on the alignmentSobha Strada, Sector 106 (from ₹2.03 Cr)Serviced 1 BHK, December 2032 possession, shallow resale market
A retail or serviced-residence assetSobha StradaSeven-year wait; returns depend on the service operator
New Gurgaon with Sobha constructionSobha Aranya or Karma Lakelands, Sector 80New Gurgaon comparables; relationship between the two unresolved
A completed, fully handed-over Sobha townshipNone currentlyEvery corridor township has phases outstanding

The pattern across this table is the same one that runs through the whole article. Sobha’s corridor product is good and, where delivered, genuinely delivered. What is unreliable is the published description of it — and in every case the fix is the same: establish the phase.

Verifying a Sobha project before you pay

  1. Ask for the tower or villa designation on your allotment, in writing.
  2. Ask for the RERA registration number covering that specific tower or phase, and match it against the Sobha City map above. Registrations run from 86 of 2017 to 95 of 2022 across five years.
  3. Read that filing’s completion date — not the project’s marketing date. At Sobha City these span from December 2021 to around 2028.
  4. If your tower is not on the published registration list, ask which registration covers it. The schedule accounts for twenty towers; twenty-two is widely published.
  5. For anything described as ready to move, ask for the occupancy certificate for your tower specifically.
  6. For International City, establish which land parcel your villa sits on and what is planned around it. Density is the product, and density is phase-level.
  7. For Altus, pull the registered unit schedule from RC/REP/HARERA/GGM/828/560/2024/55. The published unit count varies by 54 homes.
  8. For Strada, ask for the service charge structure, not just maintenance. A serviced residence carries operating costs a standard apartment does not.
  9. Check any figure against the right project. This article documented an entire project identity published under another project’s name on a developer-branded website.
  10. Compute the yield yourself — current rent listings ÷ current sale listings, same project, same configuration.
  11. Get the full cost sheet in writing — base rate, PLC, parking, club membership, IFMS, GST and stamp duty.

Frequently asked questions

Is Sobha City ready to move or under construction?

Both. Towers A1, A2, B1, B2, C1 and C2 — registered under 86 of 2017 and 115 of 2017 — are occupied, with Phases 1 and 2 completed in December 2021. The remaining towers are under construction through to a final phase around 2028.

Which towers at Sobha City are occupied?

A1, A2, B1, B2, C1 and C2, per two independent sources. Confirm against the occupancy certificate for your specific tower before relying on it.

Is Sobha Vista Residences a separate project from Sobha City?

No. It is the final phase — towers D1 to D4 and Z1 to Z2, registered under 95 of 2022. Some platforms list it separately.

What rental yield does Sobha City achieve?

Between 2.33% and 2.90% gross, computed from four configurations against current asking rents and prices. That is the highest recorded across the developers covered on this site, and still below the 3–4% commonly marketed. Net of costs, subtract 0.4–0.5 points.

What is Sobha Strada?

Sobha’s first Delhi NCR commercial launch — 251 serviced one-bedroom residences above a retail plaza in a single G+31 tower on 2.03 acres in Sector 106, from about ₹2.03 crore, registered under GGM/1010/742/2025/113, completing December 2032.

What is the difference between Sobha Altus, Sobha City and Sobha International City?

Altus is Sector 106, three towers on 5.51 acres, ultra-luxury apartments under construction from ₹7.76 crore. Sobha City is Sector 108, around 20 towers on 39 acres, 2–4 BHK apartments partly occupied, resale from ₹2.62 crore. International City is Sector 109, villas at six per acre, occupied, from around ₹6.12 crore.

Are Sobha Aranya and Karma Lakelands on Dwarka Expressway?

Both are in Sector 80, New Gurgaon — several kilometres from the alignment, with NH-48 as the practical arterial. Their resale comparables are New Gurgaon projects.

Why do Sobha’s published project figures vary so much?

Because Sobha’s corridor inventory is phased townships, and most sources report one phase as though it were the whole project. A 12.89-acre figure and a 150-acre figure for the same project are a phase and a township, not a contradiction.

The short assessment

Sobha’s corridor product is among the best-built on this expressway and, where it has delivered, it has genuinely delivered — an occupied 39-acre township with the corridor’s highest rental yield, an occupied villa community you can move into this month, and a registration cadence that shows continuous building rather than stalling.

Its published record is among the worst. A seven-year status spread inside one project name, a twelvefold land-area discrepancy at another, a registration dated four years before its own year, a tower count that the registration schedule contradicts, and an entire project identity published under another project’s name on a developer-branded website.

Those two things are not in tension, because they are about different things. The construction is Sobha’s. The description is the market’s. Buy the first, verify the second — and the single question that resolves almost everything is: which phase am I being sold?


Specifications, registration numbers, prices and rents are drawn from HARERA registrations, Sobha Limited’s published material, and listing-platform data current to August 2026. The Sobha City tower-to-registration map is reported consistently across two independent sources and should be confirmed against the occupancy certificate for your specific tower. Yield figures are computed from published asking rents and asking prices at matched configurations and are indicative rather than transacted. Fields marked unresolved or not obtainable were not available in verifiable form during this research. Prices exclude GST, PLC, parking, club membership and IFMS. Verify all registration numbers on haryanarera.gov.in before purchasing.

Sign In

Register

Reset Password

Please enter your username or email address, you will receive a link to create a new password via email.